| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2001 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4009W |
| MSN: | 1381 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alvarado, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alvarado, TX (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he flew to an area on his property where he and his passenger planned to test some equipment. The equipment was not related to the helicopter. He stated that the helicopter was in a 2-foot hover beneath a marked static wire that was 30 feet agl. He noticed that the wire began coming closer to the helicopter and initiated a descent; however, the wire continued to descend with the helicopter. Subsequently, the wire contacted the main rotor blades, and the helicopter landed without further incident. The damage to the main rotor blades required their replacement.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a marked static wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA076
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 November 2001 |
N4009W |
Wing And Rotor International |
0 |
Bunnell, Florida |
 |
sub |
Location