Accident Cessna P206 N2507X, Friday 9 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Sky Tours Inc.
Registration: N2507X
MSN: P206-007
Total airframe hrs:7246 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during a forced landing to a field following an in-flight loss of engine power. Skydivers had been dropped prior to the loss of engine power and the pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "I climbed to 11000 [feet.] Was not getting usual climb rate[.] Before decent found I could not close cowl flaps. Decended to 6000 [feet.] Noticed eratic raise on manifold gage[.] Decided to shut down engine to stop further any possible damage. Flew down to pattern altitude where a plane flew in front of me and carried on across airport. I then carried on my landing, was about to turn base when I noticed the plane had turned 120 [degrees] and was flying toward me[.] I finally got hold of him on the radio and told him I had an engine out. He acknolaged and headed north out of the area. I then realized I was not able to get to runway because of high trees[.] Decided to turn into cleared area but hit tree with right wing[.]" Under mechanical malfunction failure, the pilot stated, "Air intake hose blown off after backfire[.]"

Probable Cause: The misjudged in-flight planning the pilot had for the forced landing. Factors were the induction air ducting separation, the pilot not coordinating his emergency procedure with airfield traffic, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA101

Location