| Date: | Friday 9 March 2001 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Erco 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1121J |
| MSN: | 3833 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1393 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ivins, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Destination airport: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said there was an intermittent loss of engine power during cruise flight . He suspected carburetor icing "since the Stromberg carburetor, standard [equipment] on the Ercoupe 415C, is prone to icing," and he immediately applied carburetor heat. The carburetor air temperature gauge indicated 10 degrees C. The engine "continued a pattern of power off/power on/power off in cycles of 4 or 5 seconds." He left the carburetor heat on but soon realized that his rate of descent left insufficient altitude to arrive at the destination airport. He landed on rough desert terrain, extensively damaging both wings and the nose and left main landing gears. According to the Carburetor Icing Graph, a temperature of 12 degrees C. and a dew point of 4 degrees C. [as reported by the nearest weather observation station] could result in serious icing at glide power, and a temperature of 10 degrees C. (as reported by the pilot) could result in serious icing at cruise power.
Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. A contributing factors was the carburetor icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA065
Location