| Date: | Friday 9 March 2001 |
| Time: | 14:01 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3A |
| Owner/operator: | DDH Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N48DD |
| MSN: | 25115 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10974 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE-731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
| Destination airport: | Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Arriving in the Bridgeport Airport area, the Pilot-in-Command (PIC) received the ATIS, which stated that the visibility was 1/2-mile with snow and fog. The ILS Runway 06 approach was in use. Braking action advisories were in effect, and all surfaces were covered with thin wet snow. During the approach to the airport, with the Second-in-Command (SIC) at the controls, the PIC visually observed that the hydraulic pressure gauge, "smiley face," was normal, and he performed a "brake test." The tower controller advised the flightcrew that a Navajo had just landed and reported a 250-foot ceiling, 3/4 miles of visibility, and that the runway braking action was "good." On final approach, the airplane broke out of the overcast clouds about 400 feet above the ground. The runway appeared dry, with only blowing snow across it. As the airplane touched down about 1,463 feet beyond the approach end of the 4,677-foot long runway on the runway, the SIC stated that she did not have any braking effectiveness, and selected the "dump flaps" to slow the airplane. The airplane continued down the runway and did not seem to be slowing to a safe speed. The flightcrew observed the 1,000-foot marker approaching and the SIC selected the emergency brakes. After she felt a lack of deceleration, the SIC selected the parking brake. The airplane continued off the end of the runway, impacted a non-frangible fence, and came to rest with about 4 feet of the airplane protruding onto a public access road. Examination of the airplane revealed a reference speed set on the pilot's airspeed indicator of 117 knots. According to the Hawker Siddeley HS-125 Airplane Flight Manual (AFM) performance section, the uncorrected landing distance, on a dry runway, at the estimated landing weight of the airplane was approximately 2,610 feet. The AFM performance section also had a chart for the "Effect of Slippery Runway on Landing Distance." The chart determined that the "equivalent scheduled landing distance available," was approximately 2,150 feet. According to airport records, a NOTAM was issued the day of the accident, which referenced the condition of the runway surfaces as having "Thin wet snow all surfaces." An air traffic controller observed slush "spraying" from the airplane, which extended 5 feet from the airplane, as the airplane rolled out. The airplane's braking system was tested after the accident and no abnormalities were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-commands inadequate preflight planning resulting in an approach to a runway with insufficient length. A factor related to the accident was the slush covered runway which resulted in a hydroplaning condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01FA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01FA084
Location