Accident Cessna 140 N77J, Thursday 8 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2001
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Ames Flying Club
Registration: N77J
MSN: 11489
Total airframe hrs:4719 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following a normal approach, the airplane bounced slightly on touchdown. As it touched down a second time, the aircraft started to veer to the right and, although he applied left rudder, the plane continued to veer more sharply to the right and a groundloop ensued. The left main landing gear strut collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the right-hand edge of the runway about 800 feet from the threashold. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions and that weather was not a factor. The wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2023 N77J Private 0 American Falls, ID sub
Fuel starvation

Location