Accident Cessna 180 N9383C, Wednesday 7 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9383C
MSN: 31781
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ophir, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ophir, AK
Destination airport:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot landed on snow-covered terrain in a wheel/ski-equipped airplane. By the time he departed, the surface of the snow had become crusty. The pilot said he began a takeoff run toward the south, but the airplane did not become airborne until it was within about 50 yards from several trees. During the initial climb, the left horizontal stabilizer collided with a spruce tree about 25 feet above the ground. The airplane began a descending left turn toward the ground, and collided with several trees while the pilot was making an emergency landing. The airplane received damage to the left main landing gear, the wings, and the left stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his inadequate preflight planning/preparation resulting in a collision with trees during the initial climb. Factors in the accident were soft, snow-covered terrain, and trees in the area of departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA041

Location