| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 2001 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Dan Wilkinson |
| Registration: | N42523 |
| MSN: | 14796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2474 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morgan, UT (42U) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll, following the completion of a local area personal flight, the left main landing gear wheel contacted a 3 foot high snow bank on the runway edge and the aircraft nosed over. The winds were light and variable and the runway was 50 feet in width.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll which resulted in a collision with a snow bank on the edge of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA068
Location