Accident Cessna 170B N2577D, Sunday 4 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Air Shipp LLC
Registration: N2577D
MSN: 20729
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Haven, MI
Destination airport:Forest Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a takeoff from a snow-covered frozen lake. According to the pilot's written statement, "Taking off lake on skis. Snow was sticky - take off run was long - got airborne - couldn't climb above approaching trees - elected to turn left and land on lake." The pilot reported, "Hit the snow with the left wing tip - couldn't straighten flight path - ski on right hit snow with side load & ripped off under plane with the whole gear[.]" The pilot stated that the airplane came to rest approximately 120-feet from where the wingtip impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the terrain during the maneuver to avoid the tree line. Factors to the accident were the diminished aircraft handling, the pilot's maneuver to avoid the tree line, the unsuitable terrain for takeoff selected by the pilot, the snow covered lake, and the tree line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA098

Location