Accident Helio H-295 N42DC, Saturday 3 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service,inc.
Registration: N42DC
MSN: 1454
Total airframe hrs:7519 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stampede, AK (Z90)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot reported that while in level, cruise flight, the engine began to run rough and lose power. The pilot said that while performing the engine emergency procedures, he smelled smoke in the cabin, and noted a substantial amount of engine oil on the windscreen. The airplane collided with trees during a subsequent forced landing. A postaccident investigation revealed that the number two connecting rod had sustained a complete fracture. The number 2 connecting rod journal displayed significant amount of heat induced bluing. The fractured connecting rod, main journal bearing shells (7 halves), and rod bearing shells (7 halves) were sent to the NTSB's Materials Laboratory for examination. A Senior Safety Board metallurgist reported that the separated connecting rod displayed evidence of low cycle, high stress fatigue cracking. A scanning electron microscope (SEM) examination of the rod bearing shells disclosed pitting, with irregular-shape metal particles embedded on the surface of the bearing material. The area around the pits showed evidence of metallic flow from the pits.

Probable Cause: The shifting of engine connecting rod bearings, and the fracture of an engine connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 1993 N42DC Private 0 Mt. Deborah, AK sub
8 April 1994 N42DC Wright Air Service, Inc. 0 Manley Hot Sprg, AK sub

Location