| Date: | Thursday 1 March 2001 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH-701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4386W |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA 81 150TTB1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hudson, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Destination airport: | Erie, CO (48V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had just taken off and was climbing at 80 percent power (5,000 rpm) when he noticed the EGT rising "into redline 1,625 degrees F." He leveled off, reduced power to 4,800 rpm, and reduced propeller pitch. EGT stopped rising and came down slightly, but was still above redline. All other engine indications were normal. EGT continued to rise and the engine started losing power and was "running rough." The pilot tried to land at a nearby airport, but was forced to make a landing in an open field. He said he flared at the the last moment and hit the ground sharply. The nose wheel broke off when it struck a tire track and the airplane nosed over. The pilot, who also built the airplane, suspected detonation caused the rise in EGT.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power as a result of detonation. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA059
Location