| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 2001 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1488T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4145 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brenham, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brenham, TX (11R) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane took off on runway 16 and was climbing to traffic pattern altitude when the engine lost power. The pilot elected to land the airplane in a field south of the airport. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted two cows and a fence. Examination of the engine revealed that the throttle linkage was disconnected from the fuel injector body.
Probable Cause: the in-flight separation of the throttle linkage, which resulted in the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA072
Location