| Date: | Monday 26 February 2001 |
| Time: | 23:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Airnet Systems Inc. |
| Registration: | N7383R |
| MSN: | TH-502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18172 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shreveport, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR) |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During dark night light conditions, the pilot of a Beech 58, twin engine airplane was taxiing on the ramp after landing when his airplane collided with an unoccupied, parked Cessna 210L, single-engine airplane. He stated that it was raining and there was a glare through the front windscreen as he taxied. He taxied the airplane "slower than normal" and noted a parked airplane to the right of his airplane. He stated that he then observed the Cessna 210L to the left of his airplane. The Cessna was situated perpendicular to the Beech 58's direction of travel. As the Cessna 210L came into his view, he applied the brakes and initiated a turn to the right to avoid it; however, the left wing and left engine of the Beech 58 contacted the propeller and engine of the Cessna 210L. A postcollision fire erupted which consumed the Cessna 210L and substantially damaged the Beech 58. The pilot reported that the Cessna 210L was parked in an area of the ramp which was not lighted. Additionally, officials from the Shreveport Regional Airport reported that there was a thunderstorm over the airport at the time of the collision.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain visual separation with a parked airplane while taxing. 