Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8855J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38619

Date:Thursday 31 October 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Stuart P. Dauchy
Registration: N8855J
MSN: 28-2819
Total airframe hrs:2903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Wardsboro , VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamaica, VT
Destination airport:Mt Snow, VT (4V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS AIRCRAFT VFR TO A NEARBY MOUNTAIN TOP AIRPORT TO STORE IT FOR THE WINTER. AS HE PROGRESSED TO HIS DESTINATION THROUGH THE MOUNTAIN VALLEYS, THE CLOUDS WERE MUCH CLOSER TO THE GROUND. WHILE MANEUVERING TO FIND HIS WAY, HE COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLIGHT AND WEATHER PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA005