| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2001 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Naples Air Center, Inc. |
| Registration: | N942AC |
| MSN: | 15285512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14197 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naples, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student, he departed his home field in light and variable wind conditions on his fourth solo flight to practice his flight maneuvers. When he returned to the field to conduct landings, the wind had increased, and he was directed to a runway he was not familiar with. His landing flare resulted in a hard touchdown and bounce causing the aircraft to enter a porpoise maneuver that collapsed the nose landing strut. The aircraft departed the runway and sustained damage to the propeller, nose strut mount, and the firewall.
Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing due to his improper landing flare height and improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a nose landing gear collapse, and excursion off the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location