| Date: | Saturday 24 February 2001 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Forney F-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3032G |
| MSN: | 5727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whittier, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Cordova City Airport, AK (CKU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot landed a wheel airplane on a runway covered with several feet of snow. The airplane nosed down, and received damage to the left wing, the left aileron, the nose wheel strut assembly, and the firewall. The runway had accumulated between 4 and 5 feet of snow, and it had not been plowed. According to the Airport Facility Directory/Alaska Supplement, the description of the airport contains a caution, that states: "Runway condition not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to landing. No winter maintenance. Closed from first snowfall until after breakup." The airplane was found the following day of the accident, unoccupied, by a local police officer. The police officer located persons at a local hotel who were pointed out by other patrons as being the pilot and passenger of the accident airplane. When the pilot was asked about the circumstances of the accident, the pilot refused all information, including his identity, and that of the passenger. The pilot referred all questions to his attorney. After contacting the pilot's attorney, no additional information was provided to the police.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was snow-covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA038
Location