| Date: | Friday 23 February 2001 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Keith Arrents |
| Registration: | N1173 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E 185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chino Valley, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chino Valley, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from a road, a vehicle, which had been cleared from the road, reentered the road and the pilot veered right to avoid it, striking a bush on the side of the road and nosing over. On the previous day, the pilot had landed on the road due to a broken throttle linkage. On the morning of the accident, the pilot, airplane owner, and a mechanic returned to repair the linkage. When the repairs were completed, the owner and mechanic cleared the road for takeoff. The investigator's record of telephone conversation with the pilot indicated that just prior to becoming airborne, a car used to clear the road was driven onto the road; the pilot executed the takeoff but had insufficient clearance from the car, veered right, contacted bushes, and the airplane nosed over. In his report of the accident, the pilot stated that the car did not enter the road until the airplane was aligned for takeoff. Since the airplane was tailwheel equipped, he was unable to see the car until during the takeoff roll, when the tail was lifted. During the takeoff roll the engine power diminished. To avoid colliding with the car, the pilot said, he attempted to abort the takeoff and veered off the road. The main wheels entered a depression and the airplane nosed over, just past the car.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his failure to dissiminate/coordinate the total distance required to successfully operate the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA104
Location