ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38620
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-OCT-1982 |
Time: | 00:00 |
Type: | Luscombe T-8F |
Owner/operator: | Insurance Associates |
Registration: | N2231B |
MSN: | 6658 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Choteau, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Choteau, MT (4U5) |
Destination airport: | Choteau, MT (4U5) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC WAS A DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO GIVE THE PIC OPPORTUNITY TO FLY THE ACFT FROM THE REAR SEAT AS HE WAS PLANNING TO GIVE FLT INSTRUCTION IN THE ACFT IN THE NEAR FUTURE. AS FAR AS COULD BE DETERMINED, THE PIC HAD NEVER FLOWN THE ACFT FROM THE REAR SEAT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A FLAT SPIN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04531