| Date: | Saturday 17 February 2001 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Hest Aviation |
| Registration: | N8355L |
| MSN: | 32R-8129051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2239 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haslet, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Killeen Municipal Airport, TX (ILE/KILE) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was approximately 40 minutes into the flight and 4 miles south of the destination airport in a normal descent when the propeller increased to maximum RPM. Shortly thereafter, the oil pressure light illuminated, and the pilot noticed the oil pressure gauge was indicating zero. Subsequently, the engine lost power, and the pilot elected to land in a field approximately 2 miles south of the runway threshold. The airplane touched down on soft ground, separating its landing gear. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed that there was no oil remaining in the engine, the oil filter internal element was collapsed inward, the oil filter converter plate gasket was found separated from the plate and broken in half, and the oil filter bypass valve was found installed improperly. The collapsed oil filter element and blown converter plate gasket are indicative of a cold weather and/or a high RPM start. With cold oil, the oil pressure became excessive due to the faulty bypass valve resulting in collapse of the filter and failure of the oil filter converter plate gasket.
Probable Cause: the improper installation of the oil filter bypass valve by an unknown person, which resulted in the loss of engine oil and subsequent loss of total power during a normal descent. A contributing factor to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA068
Location