| Date: | Friday 16 February 2001 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36266 |
| MSN: | 560-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1648 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot/flight instructor, and the student pilot, were conducting touch and go landings in a ski-equipped airplane during the student's first flight. The flight instructor demonstrated a variety of aerial maneuvers, and then landed on a frozen lake. The lake was covered with about two feet of snow. The instructor performed two additional takeoff and landings and then stopped. He placed the student pilot in the front seat and got into the rear seat. The instructor had the student taxi the airplane and then perform several takeoff and landings. The flight instructor then took over the flight controls and landed at a different lake, establishing a new set of ski landing tracks in the snow. The student pilot then performed two additional takeoff and landings. On the third landing approach to the new location, the airplane was established on a normal glide path. About 2 to 4 feet above the ground, the student suddenly pushed forward on the control stick and applied almost full right rudder. The instructor was unable to prevent the airplane from colliding with the snow in a nose down attitude. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the wings, wing spars, lift struts, and vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight during the landing flare. A factor in the accident was the student's abrupt airplane control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA037
Location