Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna P210N N210FW, Thursday 15 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210FW
MSN: P210-000037
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amery Municipal Airport (AHH/KAHH)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of N210FW stated to an FAA controller that he had run out of fuel. The aircraft crashed about 13 miles west of Pensacola, Florida, in a wooded area. Post accident examination of the aircraft revealed only the presence of residual fuel in the aircraft, and according to the pilot, there had been no failure or malfunctions to the aircraft, or any of its systems, prior the aircraft running out of fuel.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision and failure to refuel en route and ensure an adequate supply of fuel to safely complete the flight to his destination with adequate reserves, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, subsequent engine failure, and a forced landing into a wooded area at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA080

Location