| Date: | Thursday 15 February 2001 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55PY |
| MSN: | 20608051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AC1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Richmond, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE) |
| Destination airport: | New Richmond Regional Airport, WI (KRNH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over after contacting a snow bank during landing. The pilot reported he landed the airplane on a newly installed taxiway, which he mistook for the runway. The airplane contacted an icy section on the taxiway and slid to the left. The pilot reported he added a little power in an attempt to regain directional control, however, the airplane contacted a snow bank and nosed over. The airplane contacted an icy section on the taxiway and slid to the left. The pilot reported he added a little power in an attempt to regain directional control, however, the airplane contacted a snow bank and nosed over. The pilot reported, "Main runway was totally snow covered and looked from air like groomed snow strip for ski planes." Runway 32 is 4,003 feet by 75 feet. The newly installed taxiway is 4,000 feet by 35 feet and it parallels runway 32. The new taxiway was not depicted in the Flight Guide, or in the 1999-2000 Wisconsin Airport Directory at the time of the accident. According to the pilot, it also is not listed in the updated Garmin 530 or the Official Airport Directory. According to the airport manager, the taxiway was opened on November 21, 2000. He stated that the pavement on the new taxiway is darker then the runway, and the ice and snow melted off of it quicker. He also stated that there was a NOTAM issued through October, 2000, which reported the taxiway was closed. He stated that once it was opened, another NOTAM was issued, for approximately a 2 week period, stating that the taxiway was commissioned. The airport manager also stated there was a NOTAM at the time of the accident stating that there was snow and ice on the aprons and taxiways.
Probable Cause: The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane when it contacted a patch of ice during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the ice and the snow bank which the airplane contacted and the pilot inadvertantly landed on a taxiway instead of a runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA091
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 September 2018 |
C-GAHK |
Charlevoix Aviation Inc |
0 |
Lac Nairne, St. Aime-les-Lacs, QC |
 |
sub |
Location