Accident Bellanca 7ECA N53893, Thursday 15 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Amelia Reid
Registration: N53893
MSN: 1140-76
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:12403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with obstacles. The pilot planned to practice takeoffs and landings in the airport's traffic pattern. No problems with the airplane were noted during the taxi out, takeoff, or final approach. On final approach, the pilot observed the presence of a left crosswind, and he entered a slip to compensate for the airplane's drift. However, the pilot failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll in the conventional gear airplane. It veered off runway 31R and impacted the airport's anemometer. At 1117, the wind at the airport was from 230 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 1986 N53893 Reid Melia 0 San Jose, CA sub
29 October 1989 N53893 Amelia Reid Aviation 0 Sonoma, CA sub
26 February 1995 N53893 Private 0 San Jose, CA sub
30 August 2005 N53893 Amelia Reid Aviation, LLC 0 San Jose, California sub
15 December 2013 N53893 Amelia Reid Aviation LLC 0 San Jose, California sub
Loss of control

Location