Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15635, Thursday 15 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Dale Grinstead
Registration: N15635
MSN: 32-7340054
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he taxied for takeoff, the left brake grabbed. Upon reaching the end of the runway, the left brake was still grabbing and he elected to return to the maintenance company where he had picked up the airplane. During taxi back to the maintenance company the brakes failed and he continued to taxi using the "emergency brake." As he approached the ramp, he smelled smoke and shutdown the engine. A tire blew out and as he exited the airplane, the other tire blew out. He saw both main landing gear tires were on fire. Personnel from the maintenance company extinguished the fire. A mechanic stated that when he looked in the airplane after the accident, the parking brake was pulled on about 3/4. The mechanic stated that when he disassembled the brakes after the accident, he found no discrepancies that would have caused the brakes to drag.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to disengage the parking brake prior to taxi and his failure to stop and investigate the brakes when they malfunctioned during taxi for takeoff resulting in the wheel brakes heating and starting the tires on fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA079

Location