| Date: | Wednesday 14 February 2001 |
| Time: | 05:45 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Pervez Khan |
| Registration: | N394JP |
| MSN: | 491 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7517 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE 731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Punta Gorda, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard on runway 03, blew out the left main landing gear tires and traveled about 4,100 feet down the runway before coming to a stop. According to the pilot he radioed ATC that he had the airport and runway in sight. At 800 feet he lost sight of the runway because of "light fog." He performed a missed approach and stayed in the pattern VFR. On the second approach he was distracted by the fog, but said he did not lose sight of the runway. He said that the co-pilot advised him to go around again but he landed. He said the landing was hard, but did not realize he had a problem until the airplane started pulling to the left. When the airplane came to a stop he got everyone out because of a fuel leak. The 30-minute CVR recording was found to have no data that could contribute to determining the probable cause, and no transcript was prepared. The reported visibility at the time of the accident was 0.25 sm mile with fog. The pilot called the Saint Petersburg flight service station about 2 hours after the accident to report same.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a hard landing, and impact with the runway. A factor in the accident was reduced visibility because of ground fog.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA078
Location