| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 2001 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Washington State Patrol Aviation Section |
| Registration: | N222KA |
| MSN: | BB-49 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9200 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olympia, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM) |
| Destination airport: | Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 17. Reported visibility at the time was 1/4 mile in fog, below the published minimum approach visibility of 1/2 mile. The pilots reported that on the approach, the copilot called the approach lights in sight 100 feet above decision height (DH), and the runway in sight at decision height. The pilot visually acquired the runway a few seconds later and continued toward the runway for landing. Several passengers reported that the airplane subsequently floated or landed long, and the pilot reported that as the aircraft settled in for landing, he observed the touchdown zone markers at the departure end approaching rapidly. The airplane subsequently overran the runway, coming to a stop in the dirt 442 feet beyond the departure end. The aircraft's right main landing gear collapsed during the overrun.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing. A factor was weather conditions below published approach minimums.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01TA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01TA050
Location