| Date: | Monday 12 February 2001 |
| Time: | 21:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N24PT |
| MSN: | 441-0015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-8-403S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was cleared to land and he placed the landing gear handle in the DOWN position. According to the pilot, the landing gear collapsed on touch down. The pilot said the landing gear warning horn never sounded. He further stated that on the previous flight, he had to cycle the flaps several times to get them to extend, and after landing, he could not retract the flaps. A post accident examination revealed the landing gear doors were closed and bore no damage. With the airplane on jacks and an external hydraulic power unit connected to the hydraulic system, the landing gear was cycled up and down 20 times with no faults detected.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear was down and locked before landing, which resulted in a wheels-up landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA052
Location