| Date: | Monday 12 February 2001 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Volar Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2327S |
| MSN: | 2113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5532 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parkland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student was practicing hovering with the flight instructor following lightly on the controls. The helicopter was drifting to the left and the student allowed the helicopter to settle. The instructor waited for him to take corrective action and when he did not, the instructor then instructed the student to take corrective action. The student did not and as the instructor initiated corrective action, the left skid skipped on the ground and the helicopter began to roll to the left. Attempts by the instructor to correct the roll were not successful and the helicopter rolled over to the left. The instructor stated dynamic rollover was the cause of the roll.
Probable Cause: The failure of the instructor to take corrective action in a timely manner to prevent the helicopter from contacting the ground when the student allowed it to descend during hover practice which resulted in a dynamic rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA076
Location