| Date: | Sunday 11 February 2001 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6279E |
| MSN: | 24735 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 60 hours |
| Engine model: | Chevrolet V-6, 4.3L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Immokalee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, upon landing, the nose gear failed and buckled under the airframe. The nose then contacted the runway, the airplane then slid into the grass, and flipped over. According to the passenger, after a "very hard landing" the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded off the left side of runway. The passenger also reported that the airplane began to cartwheel after it skidded into the grass. The weather conditions at the time of accident: wind 140 degrees at 10 knots with gust up to 24 knots. The wreckage examination failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, and his evaluation of the gusty wind conditions resulted in the collision with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA035
Location