Accident Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander N690AC, Sunday 11 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2001
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Patrick M Gisler
Registration: N690AC
MSN: 11527
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6450 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal TPE 331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taxiing and taking off in "very icy conditions," the pilot was unable to get the nose gear to fully retract even after multiple recycle attempts. Because of the severe weather at his point of departure, the pilot elected to continue to his planned destination. At the destination ILS final approach fix, the pilot moved the gear handle to the DOWN position, but the nose gear did not fully extend. He therefore recycled the gear a number of times, with and without full rudder pedal application, but the nose gear would not fully extend and lock. During the landing, the initial touchdown was successful, but as the nose gear was lowered to the runway, it collapsed back into the wheel well. During a post-accident inspection, after prying the nose wheel loose from the well with a bar, it rotated to the full down and locked position. After the bushing collar bolts at the base of the gear strut oleo body were loosened, the nose gear was able to be centered. The post-accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies in the extension and retraction assembly, and it could not be positively determined why the gear did not fully retract or extend.

Probable Cause: an undetermined malfunction of the nose gear system which resulted in the failure of the nose gear to fully extend and lock prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA049

Location