Accident Cessna 195A N95U, Saturday 10 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2001
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Brower Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N95U
MSN: 7714
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2360 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Borrego Springs, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the right side of the runway, and as the main gear entered the dirt, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The instructor pilot was providing an airplane checkout to the dual student, who was at the controls during landing. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. The instructor told the student to add left aileron, but the airplane continued to the right. The instructor took the controls but was not able to keep the airplane on the runway.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of his dual student who lost directional control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1983 N9GH Private 0 Elberta, AL sub
20 January 2023 N95U Private 0 Calexico International Airport (CXL/KCXL), CA sub

Location