Accident Jack Mcdaniel Rans S-12 N823S, Saturday 10 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2001
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jack Mcdaniel Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N823S
MSN: 01960685
Total airframe hrs:229 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (KHXP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing in a plowed field. The pilot examined the engine and felt that he could takeoff again. The pilot stated that after takeoff he reduced flaps from two notches to one, and the airplane banked to the right. The airplane then went into a stall/ spin, and collided with the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that there was contamination in the fuel system but there were no other maintenance related problems noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain flying speed during a soft field takeoff, that resulted in the loss of control and a stall/ spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2000 N823S Private 0 Homestead, FL sub

Location