Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner JA833A, Friday 5 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 2024
Time:c. 10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA833A
MSN: 34524/202
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH761 was a flight from Osaka/Itami to Naha, a Boeing 787-9 suffered a oil leak while landing at runway 18R of Naha Airport. The runway was closed for cleaning until 12:30 LT.

Sources:

https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/b796db9c15e04eb997a61bc350612c2f

https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-04-05/01:43/20x/ANA761/34a347da

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2016 JA833A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) min
Engine failure

Location