Accident Beechcraft A36 N3191A, Friday 9 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2001
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Eliezer Pasternak
Registration: N3191A
MSN: E3291
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-B17F/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's right wing struck the ground and the airplane came to rest on the runway following a loss of control on an attempted go-around. The pilot had received 107.9 hours of dual instruction and was making his first solo flight in the airplane. The purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings. The pilot selected approach flaps on downwind but never checked their position. On short final, the pilot sensed his descent rate was too great and attempted a go-around. The airplane drifted towards the left and then rolled right continuing to descend until it struck the ground. Postcrash examination of the engine and propeller revealed impact damage that was consistent with the propeller having contacted the ground in a high airplane pitch attitude, and a propeller blade angle consistent with a "power on" condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's delayed decision to go-around and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the attempted go-around. His non-verification of the flap setting contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA095

Location