| Date: | Thursday 8 February 2001 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7940H |
| MSN: | 12-844 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bozeman, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot rated passenger and prospective buyer of the tailwheel equipped Piper PA-12, was flying the aircraft from the front seat with the owner occupying the rear seat. During a touch-and-go landing the aircraft veered right and then hard left, during which the pilot (passenger) attempted to correct with rudder and the addition of power. The aircraft then ran off the left side of the runway into a snowberm and nosed over. The flying pilot reported 81 hours of flight experience in the PA-12. Calm winds existed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot rated passenger's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. A factor was the snow berm which the aircraft rolled into during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA047
Location