Accident Cessna 310Q N10ET, Wednesday 7 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:
Registration: N10ET
MSN: 310Q0415
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3956 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-420-V0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Mitchell Municipal Airport, SD (MHE/KMHE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the aircraft encountered icing-conditions andthe pilot elected to divert to a near-by airport. During the landing attempt, the aircraft slid into a snowbank, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot stated, "Trying to get on top after being cleared to 14,000 msl I decided it was better [to] land. Clearance was given for VOR 12 [instrument] approach at Mitchell S.D. [Mitchell Municipal Airport]. Due to poor forward visibility due to ice on the windshield, I landed on a very icy runway and slid into plowed snow, causing damage [to] the plane." According to records provided from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records from Huron Automated Flight Service Station, the pilot had received a standard weather briefing prior to the accident flight. According to a transcript of the weather briefing, the Huron-AFSS briefer informed the pilot that there was, "moderate rime or mixed icing in clouds and in precipitation below flight level one eight zero for your entire route". At the completion of the standard weather briefing the pilot filed an instrument flight plan for a flight from Sioux Falls to Rapid City. Postaccident investigation of the airplane revealed a placard located on the instrument panel that stated, "Warning - Not Certified For Flight Into Known Icing Conditions".

Probable Cause: The pilot disregarded the aircraft limitation placard, and attempted flight into known adverse weather after receiving a hazardous weather advisory. Factors to the accident were the ice-covered cockpit windshield, the ice-covered runway, and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA086

Location