| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 2001 |
| Time: | 21:50 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900 |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Aviation Business Jets |
| Registration: | N59CF |
| MSN: | 098 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3225 hours |
| Engine model: | HONEYWELL 731-5BR-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pinedale, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ronald Reagan, DC (DCA |
| Destination airport: | Pinedale-Ralph Wenz Field, WY (PWY/KPNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:**This report was modified on 2/18/2016. Refer to the public docket for this accident for an explanation of the changes.**
After completing a flight from Washington, DC, and after touchdown on runway 29, the airplane departed the left side off the runway and came to rest in the snow. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing, wing slats, and the No. 3 engine nacelle were damaged. Examination of the brake system found an electrical anomaly in one of two tacho-generators in the right main landing gear. Postaccident testing determined that the anomaly was not sufficient to affect brake performance. Analysis of cockpit voice recorder (CVR) information, weather data, and runway conditions indicated that the flight crew flew a straight-in global positioning system/non-directional beacon approach to runway 29. CVR and weather information indicated that both approaches to runway 29, including a missed approach, were flown below reported approach minimums of 2 miles visibility, although after the accident, the flight crew reported they had the runway in sight at 2 miles on the second approach. CVR information indicated that the final approach was unstabilized and required airplane configuration changes and maneuvering at a low altitude. Postaccident runway evidence (tire tracks on the snow-covered runway) indicated that the Falcon's right main landing gear touched down left of the runway centerline. The airport manager reported that light snow covered the runway and that there was no evidence of skidding.
Probable Cause: **This report was modified on 2/18/2016. Refer to the public docket for this accident for an explanation of the changes.**
loss of directional control after touchdown for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA050
Location