Accident Mooney M20C N1914Y, Tuesday 6 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2001
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1914Y
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peckville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL)
Destination airport:Smoke Town, PA (Q08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was en route from Glen Falls, New York, to Smoke Town, Pennsylvania. The pilot had just been cleared to descend from 10,000 feet to 8,000 feet in IMC conditions, when a partial loss of engine power was experienced. The pilot reported the partial loss of power to ATC, and was cleared for the LOC Runway 22 approach to the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Airport. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot made a forced landing to a field. Examination of the engine did not reveal the cause of the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA033

Location