Accident Piper PA-12 N3334M, Tuesday 6 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3334M
MSN: 12-2192
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anvik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grayling Airport, AK (KGX)
Destination airport:Holy Cross, AK (4Z4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot departed a remote village on a VFR cross-country flight along the Yukon River. As the flight progressed, the pilot said he encountered fog, and descended to maintain visual contact with the ground. The airplane suddenly collided with snow-covered terrain, and received damage to the wings, fuselage, and landing gear. Weather conditions in the area were reported as 100 feet overcast, and the visibility was 1.25 statute miles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain during descent. Factors in the accident were the presence of fog, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1995 N3334M Private 0 Aniak, AK sub

Location