Accident Van's RV-6 N1198N, Sunday 4 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2001
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1198N
MSN: 20540
Total airframe hrs:1081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver Springs, NV (BO8)
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An off-airport emergency landing followed loss of engine power over mountainous terrain. The pilot reported that the engine of the amateur built aircraft lost power while in cruise flight, and, although there was oil pressure, eventually seized before the landing. During the landing in a forest clear cut area, the landing gear impacted a tree trunk and the aircraft nosed over. Post accident disassembly of the engine revealed that the crankshaft separated at the crankshaft cheek between the number 3 and 4 throws. The owner reported he assembled the (experimental) engine himself using Lycoming parts, and that the engine had accumulated 631 flight hours since assembly. The owner was not a certificated powerplant mechanic.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fracture and separation of the engine crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 2006 N1198N 0 Turlock, California sub

Location