Accident Learjet 25B N48WA, Sunday 4 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2001
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Able American Jets
Registration: N48WA
MSN: 25-136
Total airframe hrs:10810 hours
Engine model:GE CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take off the pilot experienced a landing gear retraction problem. Shortly after touch down, the left main landing gear broke away from the airframe. Directional control of the airplane was lost, and the airplane skidded off to the left side of the runway. Examination of the aircraft maintenance records revealed that the landing gear assembly had been removed and reinstalled during a recent maintenance procedure. Further examination revealed that the left main landing gear trunnion pin was improperly installed and secured in accordance with the Learjet maintenance manual.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to properly install and secure the left main landing gear aft trunnion pin in accordance with procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA030

Location