| Date: | Sunday 4 February 2001 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Blake Curtis |
| Registration: | N180PG |
| MSN: | 18053135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2898 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clovis, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN) |
| Destination airport: | Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot, and sole occupant, was practicing touch-and-go landings and after landing and applying full power for take-off, as he attempted to adjust the trim. The airplane swerved to the left, and then hopped. The right main landing gear collapsed causing the prop and right wing to strike the runway. Then it swerved to the left side of the runway and stopped. The right wing outboard of the wing strut was bent up approximately 40 degrees. The right main landing gear, the fuselage between the landing gear attachment points and the propeller were also damaged. At the time of the accident, the pilot had 54 hours total time, 27 hours as pilot in command, 9 hours in make and model, and 4 hours within the last 30 and 90 days.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in the subsequent swerve of the airplane. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of experience in make and model and his diverted attention while attempting to adjust the trim.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA049
Location