| Date: | Saturday 3 February 2001 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9447S |
| MSN: | D-8763 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5009 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Demming, NM (KDEM) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that while taxiing at night towards a parking space, a marshaler redirected him to another parking space. While changing from one space to the other, his airplane impacted a parked airplane. The pilot stated that he did not see the parked airplane prior to the impact.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inattention during night taxiing, which resulted in his airplane impacting a parked airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location