Accident Velocity XL FG N658SE, Saturday 3 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Velocity XL FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N658SE
MSN: 3FX-017
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I-0540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the first test flight for this experimental airplane. As the airplane climbed through 2000 feet and accelerated to approximately 135 knots, the pilot reported that the left winglet began to flutter. When left rudder was applied, the flutter condition lessen, but when right rudder was applied the flutter became more severe. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a field near the departure airport. Upon touchdown, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane disclosed errors in composite construction in the left and right wings, along with errors in bonding techniques for metal to fiber structures were revealed in the design of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The manufacturer's inadequate design of the winglet/rudder assembly, and inadequate bonding techniques for metal to fiber structures, which resulted in control surface flutter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA029

Location