| Date: | Saturday 3 February 2001 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N369ER |
| MSN: | 172RG0062 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1761 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB) |
| Destination airport: | Troy, MI (7D2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered into a snowbank after touching down on the runway at approximately 27 knots above the stall speed with an 8 knot crosswind component. The pilot stated that he probably had too much left airleron and not enough right rudder to keep centered on landing rollout.
Probable Cause: the excessive touchdown airspeed and the directional control not maintained by the pilot. The snow bank was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA081
Location