| Date: | Saturday 3 February 2001 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Marquart MA-5 Charger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N58LA |
| MSN: | 074 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1302 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanaway, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spanaway, WA (WA61) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After taxiing from the far end of the field and performing his pre-takeoff run-up check, the pilot experienced problems with his VHF radio and intercom. While he was attempting to correct the problems, he allowed the engine to idle in serious carburetor icing conditions for three or four minutes. After correcting the communications equipment problems, the pilot pulled onto the runway and took off without applying the carburetor heat to eliminate any carburetor ice that may have accumulated since the run-up check. After reaching an altitude of about 200 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power. Because the loss of power made it impossible to maintain altitude, the pilot attempted a forced landing on a nearby golf course. Although the touchdown was successful, the main landing gear collapsed when the aircraft encountered rough/uneven terrain during the landing roll. A post accident inspection of the engine did not reveal any evidence of anomalies or malfunctions that would have contributed to the loss of power.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat prior to takeoff while operating in serious carburetor icing conditions. Factors include operating in serious carburetor icing conditions, and rough/uneven terrain in the area of the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA045
Location