Bird strike Accident British Aerospace HS.125-700A N190WC, Saturday 3 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2001
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace HS.125-700A
Owner/operator:Walker Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N190WC
MSN: NA0329
Total airframe hrs:8203 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TFE-731-3R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jackson-Evers International Airport, MS (JAN/KJAN)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated that they were flying at 4,000 feet msl over Lake Pontchartrain when the flight crew heard a bang. The pilots thought that they had experienced a bird strike, and they landed uneventfully at New Orleans. Post flight examination of the left wing revealed that the left wing's fuel vent was blocked with duct tape, and the wet wing fuel tank had collapsed. The fuel tank stringers and the wing ribs sustained structural damage. The PIC stated that the fuel tanks had been repaired and pressure tested prior to the flight. The PIC added that after the pressure test, the mechanic, who repaired the fuel tank, removed the tape from the right wing's fuel vent; however, both the mechanic and the flight crew failed to notice the duct tape over the left wing's fuel vent. The flight crew stated that there were no streamers or markers present to indicate that the fuel tank vent was covered with duct tape.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a flight with a blocked fuel tank vent. A contributing factor was maintenance personnel's failure to remove the tape covering the fuel tank vent following a pressure test.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA067

Location