Accident Piper PA-34-220T N4123K, Friday 2 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4123K
MSN: 3449052
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:537 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-RB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlevoix, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Charlevoix Municipal Airport, MI (KCVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a snow bank following a loss of control during landing roll. The landing was being made on runway 27. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right of the runway due to too much right aileron input. He reported he neutralized the aileron and steered with the rudder. A gust of wind along with the crosswind then lifted the right wing and the airplane veered to the left where it contacted ice on the runway and slid into a snow bank. Inspection revealed the center of the runway was clear, however, there were patches of ice along the left side of the runway. The snow along the sides of the runway was high enough so that only the tops of the runway lights were visible. The pilot reported winds from 330 at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots. A weather observation at the airport taken 6 minutes after the accident reported winds from 320 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane due to inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind, the icy runway, and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA078