Accident Cessna 310R N4249C, Friday 2 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2001
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Parks College Of Saint Louis University
Registration: N4249C
MSN: R1380
Total airframe hrs:7019 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left landing gear collapsed during landing. The airplane and its landing gear system were inspected and no anomalies were found that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. All fractured portions of the landing gear system had signatures consistent with overload failure. The airplane's left main landing gear collapsed on two prior occasions. The first was on June 27, 1998, and the cause of the gear collapse was undetermined. The second occurrence was on May 15, 2000, and was attributed to the failure of a through-bolt in the gear retraction linkage. The accident flight was the second flight since the maintenance release for the damages that were incurred during the May 15, 2000, accident. The first flight was a maintenance test flight and no anomalies were noted during the flight.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear during landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA079

Location