Accident Viking Dragonfly N29KK, Thursday 1 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2001
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29KK
MSN: 300
Total airframe hrs:1587 hours
Engine model:Continental O200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had a total loss of engine power and the pilot made an emergency landing. The airplane was at a cruise altitude of 4,000 feet msl when the engine lost power. The pilot said that he verified that the electric fuel pump switch was in the "on" position. He then moved the fuel mixture control to the "full rich" position and engaged the starter. After his unsuccessful attempts to start the engine, he made an emergency forced landing in open desert terrain.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA089

Location