| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2001 |
| Time: | 07:38 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Market Aircraft |
| Registration: | N448DH |
| MSN: | TH-1961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 110 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C (31) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brinkley, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during cruise flight, he noticed the right engine cylinder head temperature (CHT) was rising above "350 degrees and the oil temperature [was rising] above the top of the green arc." The pilot reported that he secured the engine and advised air traffic control he needed to land at an alternate airport. The controllers repeatedly advised the pilot of the location and distance to the nearest airport. The pilot reported that he was looking for the airport, and he was not able to control the airplane. The pilot did not locate the airport, and he executed a precautionary landing to a muddy field. Neither propeller was found in the feathered position. FAA inspectors found no anomalies with the flight and engine controls. The right and left engines were test run at 1,500 rpm at the accident site, and subsequently, test run in a test cell at various power settings for 2 hours with no anomalies noted. The CHT gauge was examined by the airframe manufacturer and no anomalies were noted. Continuity was confirmed for the wiring from the right CHT probe to the CHT gauge. Toxicological testing for the pilot indicated 2.296 (ug/ml, ug/g) nefazodone detected in serum. Nefazodone is a prescription antidepressant, often known by the name Serzone. The pilot's medical records indicated the routine use of nefazodone as well as alprazolam, a prescription tranquilizer, and zolpidem, a prescription medication used to treat insomnia. All three medications have potential effects on performance. FAA medical records revealed that the pilot did not report the use of the aforementioned drugs on his most recent medical application. The FAA considers these drugs disqualifying for issuance of a medical certificate.
Probable Cause: the pilot's poor inflight planning and decision making which resulted in his executing a precautionary landing in a soft field. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA057
Location